Skip to main content

September 2014

CRNBC Board Meeting - September 25, 2014
0830 hours
CRNBC Boardroom - 2855 Arbutus Street, Vancouver, B.C.

In Attendance

Mary Kjorven, Chair
Stephanie Buckingham
Colleen Driscoll
Sheila Farrell
Lorraine Grant
Colleen Hay
Ana-Maria Hobrough
Pearl Pacheco
Kath-Ann Terrett
Cynthia Johansen, Registrar/Chief Executive Officer

Regrets

Chilwin Cheng
Anne Gavey
Marilyn Loewen Mauritz

Also in Attendance

Leadership Team:

Natasha Dookie, Deputy Registrar/Director, Registration, Inquiry and Discipline
Katherine Graham, Director, Communication and Human Resources
Daniel Laflèche, Director, Corporate Support
Christine Penney, Deputy Registrar/Director, Policy, Practice and Quality Assurance

CRNBC Staff:

Lisa Ryan

Observers

Shanae Deptuck
Laurie Luz
Luiza Vorfi Volfa

Call to Order

 

 

Mary Kjorven, Chair, called the meeting to order at 0835 hours.

Approval of Agenda

 

 

By general consent it was agreed to adopt the agenda as circulated.

   
Carried

Approval of Minutes

   

Moved and seconded to approve the following minutes of the CRNBC Board as circulated:

  • June 20, 2014; and
  • August 20, 2014.
   
Carried

Item 4 - Election of Chair and Vice-Chair

   

Moved and seconded to declare Mary Kjorven elected as the Chair of the Board of the College of Registered Nurses of BC for a term commencing immediately and ending immediately after the election of the Board Chair at the first meeting of the newly constituted Board in 2015.

Moved and seconded to declare Lorraine Grant elected as Vice-Chair of the Board of the College of Registered Nurses of BC for a term commencing immediately and ending immediately after the election of the Board Vice-chair at the first meeting of the newly constituted Board in 2015.

   
Carried

Item 5 - Finance and Audit Committee Reports

   

Moved and seconded to approve changes to the following policies as submitted:

Appendix A - CS B1 (Accounting Practice and Standards)
Appendix B - CS B4 (Reimbursement of Expenses)
Appendix C - CS B6 (Funds to External Organizations and Individuals)
Appendix D - CS B8 (Tendering of Business)
Appendix E - CS B9 (Investment Manager)
Appendix F - CS B10 (Financial Authority)
Rescind Appendix G - CS B7 (Professional Practice Group Accounting).

Table a future discussion about the investment portfolio to support further recommendations to the following policies:

CS B3 (Investments - Long-term Portfolio)
CS B11 (Investments - Operating Portfolio)

   
Carried

Item 5 - Insurance

   

Moved and seconded to CRNBC treat Net Assets from the insurance company as restricted and that restricted net assets may be used for purposes consistent with the operating costs of the insurance subsidiary, until otherwise directed by the Board. And, CRNBC may expense and pay directly for the insurance policies, and other costs typical of the insurance subsidiary, and modify the insurance related management fee during the 2014-15 fiscal year. CRNBC will continue to carry the cost of the insurance until the monies run out.

   
Carried

Item 6 - Financial Statements Report

   

Moved and seconded to accept the Financial Statements Report and receive the draft July 2014 Financial Statements as circulated as in Appendix A.

   
Carried

Item 6 - Budget Planning

   

Staff are to prepare the changes for the 2015-16 renewal period and to reflect these changes in the proposed budget for 2015-16.

Item 7 - Committee Appointments

   

Moved and seconded to approve the Statutory and Special Committee Appointments submitted to the Board by the Appointments Committee to commence September 2014.

Certified Practices Approval Committee

  • Registrants: Certified Practice (2): Appoint Dawn Dixon; one-year-term and Susanne Niewiadomski; one-year term.
  • Registrants: Direct Clinical Practice (1): Appoint Janine Lennox; one-year-term.
  • Registrants: Nurse Education (2): Re-appoint Dr. Shona Johansen; two-year term and Samarjit Dhillon; three-year-term.
  • Registrant: Nurse Practitioner (1): Appoint Sherry Katz, one-year term.
  • External: Health Care Employer – First Nations Health Authority Nominee (1): NAME PENDING.
  • External: Physician (1): NO APPLICANTS.
  • Co-Chairs: Re-appoint Dr. Shona Johansen and Karen Irving as Co-Chairs, one-year term.

Discipline Committee

  • Registrant (1): Re-appoint Tracey Martindale; two-year term.
  • Appointed Board member): Appoint Ana-Maria Hobrough; one-year term.
  • Chair/Vice-chair: Re-appoint Bob Johnstone as Chair and Heather Cook as Vice-chair; one-year term.

Finance and Audit Committee

  • Registrants (1): Appoint Gwen Herrington, two-year term.
  • Appointed or elected Board members (2): Re-appoint Ana-Maria Hobrough, one-year term and appoint Tricia Marck; two-year term.
  • Chair/Vice-chair: Appoint Ana-Maria Hobrough as Chair and Mary Kjorven as Vice-chair; one-year term.

Inquiry Committee

  • Appointed Board member (1): Appoint Lorraine Grant, pending appointment of new public representative; one-year term.
  • Members of the Public (5): Re-appoint Sheila Cessford and Richard Walker, two-year term. Still recruiting three members of the public.
  • Chair/Vice-chair: Re-appoint Donna Bentham as Chair and Rob Halliday as Vice-chair; one-year term.

Appointments: Early Intervention Program (Health) New Sub-Committee of the Inquiry Committee.

  • Registrants (2): Appoint Damon De Leenheer and Eileen Maloney-White; three-year term.
  • Public Representative (1): Appoint Don Dixon; one-year term.
  • Chair: Appoint Eileen Maloney-White as Chair; one-year term.

Appointments: Nominations Committee

  • Registrants (3): Re-appoint Tracey Martindale; one-year term. Appoint Gwen Herrington and Suzanne Tytler; one-year term. Appoint Pamela O’Sullivan as alternate; one-year term.
  • Public Representative (1): Appoint Lorraine Grant, one-year term.
  • Chair/Vice-chair: Appoint Gwen Herrington as Chair (no vice-chair); one-year term.

Nurse Practitioner Examination Committee

  • Registrants: Nurse Practitioners (3): Re-appoint Sue Lawrence and Suzanna McRae, three-year term.  Appoint Kathleen Fyvie, three-year term.
  • Chair/Vice-chair: Re-appoint Lorine Scott as Chair and Michelle Bech as Vice-chair; one-year term.

Nurse Practitioner Standards Committee

  • Registrants: Nurse Practitioners (3): Re-appoint Erin Wilson; two-year term. Appoint Kimberly Hayter and Minna Miller, three-year term. Appoint Micheline Wiebe; alternate; one-year term.
  • Registrant: Nurse Educator: Appoint Esther Sangster-Gormley, one-year term.
  • Appointed Board member (1): Re-appoint Marilyn Loewen Mauritz; one year term.
  • External - Ministry of Health - Health Care Employer Nominee:  Re-appoint Debbie McLachlan; one-year term.
  • External - Physician (Specialist): Re-appoint Dr. Robert Wakefield; one- year term.
  • External - Physician: NAME PENDING.
  • Chair/Vice-chair: Erin Wilson as Chair and Marilyn Loewen Mauritz as Vice-chair; one-year term.

Quality Assurance Committee

  • Registrants: Nurse Practitioners (3): Appoint Cammie Lewis; two-year term. STILL RECRUITING remaining positions.
  • Registrants: Registered Nurses (1): Appoint Jacqueline Per; two-year term and appoint Barbara Korabek, alternate; one-year term.
  • Chair/Vice-chair: Re-appoint Prab Gill as Chair and Ed Kry as Vice-chair; one–year term.

Registration Committee

  • Registrants (2): Appoint Anita Alam and Amelia Chauvette; three-year term.
  • Appointed Board member (1): Appoint Marilyn Loewen Mauritz; one-year term.
  • Members of the Public (3): Re-appoint Jeff Silvester and Jocelyn Stanton, three-year term. STILL RECRUITING remaining position.
  • Chair/Vice-chair: Appoint Jeff Silvester as Chair and Donna Murphy as Vice-chair; one-year term.

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

Appointments Committee

  • Board Members (Elected or Appointed): Appoint: Sheila Farrell; Anne Gavey; Kath-Ann Terrett; Colleen Driscoll; one-year term.
  • Chair/Vice-chair: Shelia Farrell as Chair and Anne Gavey as Vice-chair; one-year term.

Awards Committee

  • Registrants (1): Appoint Cheryl Burnstein; two-year term.
  • Chair/Vice-chair: Re-appoint Charlotte Nelson as Chair; one-year term.

Board Development Committee

  • Board Members (Elected or Appointed) (2): Appoint: Anne Gavey; one-year term. Tricia Marck; two-year term.
  • Chair/Vice-chair: Stephanie Buckingham as Chair and Colleen Driscoll as Vice-chair; one-year term.

Board Review Panel

Appoint:

  • Appointed Board Members (Minimum of 2 to meet Bylaws requirement): Lorraine Grant; Marilyn Loewen Mauritz pending appointment of new public representative; one-year term.
  • Elected Board Members (6 to meet Bylaws requirement): Colleen Hay; Colleen Driscoll; Sheila Farrell; Pearl Pacheco; Stephanie Buckingham; Anne Gavey; one-year term.

Compensation Committee

  • Board Members (Elected or Appointed) (1): Colleen Hay; one-year term.
  • Chair/Vice-chair: Board Chair and Vice-chair are automatically members and committee chair
   
Carried

Item 8 - Governance Policy Update

   

Moved and seconded to approve the deletion of the following policies:

  • Board Meeting Observers (B 08)
  • Applications for Review on the Record (B 33)
  • Election of Registrant Board Member (B 39)

Approve revisions to Policy RID B1-35 Nurse Practitioner Examination Policy - Critical Incidents, as circulated.

   
Carried

Item 9 - Quality Assurance Committee Terms of Reference

   

Moved and seconded that the Board approves the revisions to the QA Committee terms of reference.

   
Carried

Item 10 - Standards, Limits and Conditions - NP Prescribing of Controlled Drugs and Substances

   

Moved and seconded to approve the revisions recommended by the Nurse Practitioner Standards Committee to the CRNBC Scope of Practice for Nurse Practitioner: Standards, Limits and Conditions in the Prescribing Standard to incorporate nurse practitioner prescribing of controlled drugs and substances as detailed in the revised prescribing standard. 

The effective date to be determined.

Item 11 - Standards, Limits and Conditions - Registrants Acting as Qualified Health Care Providers

   

Moved and seconded to approve the revisions recommended by the Nurse Practitioner Standards Committee to the CRNBC Scope of Practice for Nurse Practitioners: Standards, Limits, Conditions as per the proposed limits and conditions of the Registrants Acting as Qualified Health Care Providers;
Moved and seconded to approve the proposed limits and conditions on registered nurses’ scope of practice as in the Registrants Acting as Qualified Health Care Providers;

Moved and seconded to approve an effective date of December 1, 2014.
   
Carried

Item 12 - Education Program review Policy Changes

   

Moved and seconded to approve the revised definition of re-entry nursing education program in RID Policy B1-53-1 (Education Program Review Definitions) as circulated.

   
Carried

Item 13 - Registration Bylaws 4.03(5)

   

Moved and seconded to approve in accordance with the authority established in section 19(1) of the Health Professions Act and subject to filing with the Minister as required by the Health Professions Act, the Board amend the bylaws of the College of Registered Nurses of BC as set out in the schedule provided.

   
Carried

Item 14 - Registrar/CEO's Report

   

By general consent, the Board accepted the report made by the Registrar/CEO that the Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing and Perinatal Nursing offered by Thompson Rivers University-open learning as having met the terms and conditions of recognition until June 30, 2017.

Item 15 - Revised Registration Committee Policies

   

Information item.

Item 16 - Quality Assurance Program Status (oral report)

   

Information item.

Adjournment

The Open Session adjourned at 1145 hours.

Certified as Approved

Mary Kjorven, Chair
Cynthia Johansen, Registrar/Chief Executive Officer
Home > About CRNBC > Board, committees & governance > Board Minutes > September 2014