Skip to main content

September 2013

Minutes from the September 27, 2013 CRNBC board meeting

 

CRNBC Board Meeting - September 27, 2013
0830 hours
CRNBC Boardroom - 2855 Arbutus Street, Vancouver, B.C.

In Attendance

Gwen Herrington, Acting Chair
Mary Kjorven, Acting Vice-chair
Catherine Anderson
Stephanie Buckingham
Chilwin Cheng
Colleen Driscoll
Sheila Farrell
Anne Gavey
Lorraine Grant
Colleen Hay
Ana-Maria Hobrough
Marilyn Loewen Mauritz
Pearl Pacheco
Kath-Ann Terrett
Cynthia Johansen, Registrar/Chief Executive Officer

Also in Attendance

Leadership Team:

Natasha Dookie, Deputy Registrar/Director, Registration, Inquiry and Discipline
Francine Gaudet, Director, Communications
Katherine Graham, Director, Human Resources and Organization Development
Daniel Laflèche, Director, Corporate Support
Christine Penney, Deputy Registrar/Director, Policy, Practice and Quality Assurance

CRNBC Staff:

Karen Davis, Executive Assistant to the Registrar/Chief Executive Officer
Justin Scott, Quality Assurance Coordinator (Observer)

Call to Order

13-09-01

 

Gwen Herrington, Acting Chair, called the meeting to order at 0830 hours and welcomed the observer.

Approval of Agenda

13-09-02

 

By general consent, it was agreed to adopt the agenda as presented.

Approval of Minutes

13-09-03  

By general consent, it was agreed to approve the following minutes of the CRNBC Board:

  • June 21 and 22, 2013 and;
  • August 9, 2013 (email vote).
Stephanie Buckingham abstained from voting.

Election of Board Chair and Vice-chair

13-09-04  

By general consent, it was agreed to conduct the vote for Board Chair by secret (written) ballott. Ballot slips were distributed by Cynthia Johansen and Karen Davis, collected by same and removed to a separate room for tallying.

 

Mary Kjorven was elected as Board Chair and Gwen Herrington was acclaimed as Vice-chair, each for a one-year term commencing immediately and to end immediately after the election of the Board Chair and Vice-chair at the first meeting of the newly-constituted Board in 2014.

   
Carried

Finance and Audit Committee

13-09-05  

By general consent, it was agreed to accept the Finance and Audit Committee Report as circulated and approve the proposed amendments to:

  • Board Policy CS - B3: Investment Policy - Long-term Portfolio;
  • Board Policy CS - B4: Reimbursement of Expenses Policy;
  • Board Policy CS - B1: Accounting Practices and Standards Policy; and
  • Board Policy CS - B10: Financial Authority Policy.
   
Carried

Financial Statements

13-09-06  

By general consent, it was agreed to accept the Financial Statements Report and receive the draft July 2013 financial statements as circulated.

   
Carried

Practice Standard: Dispensing Medications

13-09-07

Moved and seconded to approve revisions to the Practice Standard Dispensing Medications with an in effect date of June 27, 2014.

   
Carried

Scope of Practice Standards: Limits and Conditions - Immunoprophylaxis

13-09-08  

Moved and seconded to approve new limits and conditions related to immunoprophylaxis for respiratory syncytial virus infection with an immediate in effect date.

   
Carried

Annual Committee Appointments

13-09-09  

Moved and seconded to appoint the following individuals to the Board Review Panel for one-year terms of office:

  • Stephanie Buckingham;
  • Colleen Driscoll;
  • Lorraine Grant;
  • Colleen Hay;
  • Gwen Herrington;
  • Marilyn Loewen Mauritz;
  • Pearl Pacheco; and
  • Kath-Ann Terrett.
   

Moved and seconded to appoint the following individuals to the Certified Practices Approval Committee with corresponding terms:

  • Chris Bowman, two-year term of office;
  • Cynthia Clark, two-year term of office;
  • Karen Irving, two-year term of office, co-chair position: one-year term;
  • Dr. Shona Johansen, co-chair position: one-year term; and
  • Koml Kandola, one-year term.
   

Moved and seconded to appoint the following individuals to the Discipline Committee with corresponding terms:

  • Heather Cook, vice-chair position: one-year term of office;
  • Ana-Maria Hobrough, one-year term of office;
  • Sharry Hodgson, three-year term of office;
  • Bob Johnstone, three-year term of office, chair position: one-year term;
  • Ken McDonald, three-year term of office;
  • Len Wegner, three-year term of office;
  • Kathy Yeulet, three-year term of office; and
  • Tracey Martindale as alternate, one-year term.
   

Moved and seconded to appoint the following individuals to the Finance and Audit Committee with corresponding terms:

  • Chilwin Cheng, two-year term of office;
  • Barb Crook, two-year term of office;
  • Marti Harder, two-year term of office;
  • Mary Kjorven, two-year term of office;
  • Ana-Maria Hobrough, vice-chair position, one-year term of office.
  • Donna Murphy, chair position, one-year term of office; and
  • Kath-Ann Terrett, two-year term of office.
   

Moved and seconded to appoint the following individuals to the Inquiry Committee with corresponding terms:

  • Catherine Anderson, one-year term of office;
  • Deborah Austin, three-year term of office;
  • Donna Bentham, three-year term of office, chair position: one-year term;
  • Sheila Cessford, one-year term of office;
  • Michelle Grant, three-year term of office;
  • Robert Halliday, three-year term of office;
  • David Mitchell, one-year term of office, vice-chair position: one-year term;
  • Tracey Rannie, three-year term of office; and
  • Richard Walker, one-year term of office.
   

Moved and seconded to appoint the following individuals to the Nurse Practitioner Examination Committee with corresponding terms:

  • Michelle Bech, vice-chair position: one-year term of office;
  • Jacky Behr, three-year term of office;
  • Gloria Joachim, three-year term of office;
  • Doreen Leong, three-year term of office; and
  • Lorine Scott, three-year term of office, chair position: one-year term.
   

Moved and seconded to appoint the following individuals to the Nurse Practitioner Standards Committee with corresponding terms:

  • Dr. Steven Broughton, one-year term of office;
  • Mia Chorney, chair position: one-year term of office.
  • Mona Kwong, three-year term of office;
  • Stan Marchuk, two-year term of office;
  • Marilyn Loewen Mauritz, one-year term of office;
  • Debbie McLachlan, one-year term of office;
  • Barb Radons, three-year term of office;
  • Karen Sims, one-year term of office; and
  • Erin Wilson, one-year term of office, vice-chair position: one-year term.
   

Moved and seconded to appoint the following individuals to the Quality Assurance Committee with corresponding terms:

  • Prab (Prabhjot) Gill, three-year term of office, chair position: one-year term;
  • Marilyn Kelly, three-year term of office;
  • Ed Kry, three-year term of office, vice-chair position: one-year term of office;
  • Jeanne Murko-Wust, one-year term of office
  • Barbara Nielsen, one-year term of office;
  • Colleen Regehr, one-year term of office;
  • Denise Thomas, three-year term of office; and
  • Pat Witty, two-year term of office.
   

Moved and seconded to appoint the following individuals to the Registration Committee with corresponding terms:

  • Lorraine Grant, chair position: one-year term of office;
  • Melissa Ferreira, three-year term of office;
  • Tracy Hoot, three-year term of office;
  • Jessie Johnson, three-year term of office;
  • Janine Lennox, three-year term of office;
  • Marilyn Loewen Mauritz, one-year term of office; and
  • Jeff Silvester, vice-chair position: one-year term of office.
   

Moved and seconded to appoint the following individuals to the Appointments Committee with corresponding one-year terms:

  • Anne Gavey, vice-chair position;
  • Colleen Hay, chair position;
  • Sheila Farrell; and
  • Pearl Pacheco.
   

Moved and seconded to appoint the following individual to the Awards Committee with corresponding terms:

  • Charlotte Nelson, two-year term of office, chair position: one-year term.

The Awards Committee is a small Working Group and there is no vice-chair.

   

Moved and seconded to appoint the following individuals to the Board Development Committee with corresponding terms:

  • Stephanie Buckingham, two-year term of office, vice-chair position: one-year term of office;
  • Colleen Driscoll, two-year term of office;
  • Anne Gavey, one-year term of office;
  • Gwen Herrington, chair position: one-year term of office;
   

Moved and seconded to appoint the following individuals to the Compensation Committee with one-year terms of office:

  • Gwen Herrington, vice-chair position: one-year term;
  • Mary Kjorven, chair position: one-year term; and
  • Catherine Anderson.
   
Carried

Registered Nurse Entry-level Competencies

13-09-10  

Moved and seconded to approve the revised registered nurse entry-level competencies with an in effect date of December 1, 2013.

   
Carried

Education Program Review Committee Recommendation

13-09-11  

Moved and seconded to approve the new policy recommended by the Education Program Review Committee for a Modified Review Process for Baccalaureate Registered Nurse Programs with CASN Accreditation with an in effect date of November 1, 2013.

Stephanie Buckingham abstained from voting.
   
Carried

Registrar/CEO's Report

13-09-12  

Moved and seconded to incorporate the ten guiding principles of policy governance into the Board's work:

  1. The Board is the trustee for the public.
  2. The Board governs proactively through explicit statements of values, rather than reactively or through event-specific decisions.
  3. The Board's job is to: Link to the public; Write policies; and Ensure Registrar/CEO performance.
  4. The Board builds a relationship with its single staff person that is safe, empowering and collegial.
  5. The Board speaks with one voice or not at all.
  6. The policies the Board writes are related to: The Ends of the organization: what results/benefits/changes, for which people/needs, and at what cost; The Board Work: the processes and products of governing; The Executive Limitations: unacceptable practices and circumstances of staff means; The Board-Registrar/CEO Relationship: delegation of authority from the Board to the Registrar/CEO through an accountability process.
  7. The Registrar/CEO's position exists solely to accomplish the organizational Ends without violating the constraints of staff means.
  8. The Executive Limitations are addressed only in a negative or constraining way in order to leave maximum freedom, but within clear limits.
  9. The appraisal of the Registrar/CEO's performance is rigorously monitored against policy criteria.
  10. The Board spends its time creating the future rather than reviewing and ratifying the past, to stimulate debate on Ends rather than Means and to look beyond the organization rather than within.
   
Carried
13-09-13  

Moved and seconded to receive the report of action taken by the Registrar/CEO on behalf of the College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia on positive recommendations made by the Certified Practice Approval Committee about Certified Practice courses offered by the following providers:

  • The British Columbia Centre for Disease Control (BCCDC);
  • The British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT) in partnership with Options for Sexual Health (Opt); and
  • The University of Northern British Columbia (UNBC).
   
Carried
13-09-14  

Moved and seconded to receive the report of actions taken by the Registrar/CEO on behalf of the College of Registered Nurses of British Columbia on positive recommendations made by the Education Program Review Committee about the following educational institutions:

  • Kwantlen Polytechnic University: Qualifying Theory Courses - Interim report;
  • Douglas College: Baccalaureate Registered Nurse Program; and
  • Thompson Rivers University: Registered Nurse Re-Entry Program.
   
Carried

Strategic: Plan 2013-2015

   

Information item.

Adjournment

The Open Session adjourned at 1410 hours.

Certified as Approved

Mary Kjorven, Chair
Cynthia Johansen, Registrar/Chief Executive Officer
Home > About CRNBC > Board, committees & governance > Board Minutes > September 2013