Skip to main content

Introduction

Part 2: Scope of practice standards

Introduction

These scope of practice standards outline the requirements for nurses when they are providing client care in the following ways:

Depending on the controls on practice, including the RN Regulation, autonomous scope of practice, organizational policies and restrictions, and the nurse’s individual competence, nurses may provide care to clients by:

  • acting within autonomous scope of practice and the nurse’s individual competence when carrying out
    • non-restricted activities, and
    • restricted activities within section 6 of the RN Regulation
  • acting on a client-specific order from a listed health professional for a restricted activity that is within section 71 of the RN Regulation (to the extent the care provided is not within  autonomous scope of practice under section 6)
  • acting on a client-specific order from another regulated health professional for an activity that is within  autonomous scope of practice and the nurse’s individual competence
  • giving a client-specific order for an activity within autonomous scope of practice and the nurse’s individual competence

What IS an order?

An "order" is any instruction or authorization given by a regulated health professional to provide care for a specific client, whether or not the care or service includes any restricted activity.
Orders can include instructions that set out the usual care for a particular client group or client problem and are made client-specific by the ordering regulated health professional.
The order must:

    • be documented in the client’s permanent record by the regulated health professional
  • include all the information needed for the ordered activity to be carried out safely (e.g. time, frequency, dosage, etc.)
  • include a unique identifier such as a written signature or an electronically generated identifier

Once given, orders may be transcribed in other documents such as a client care plan.

What IS NOT an order?

  • An instruction that is recorded in any type of communication tool, for example a kardex, that is not signed or recorded in the client’s permanent record, is NOT an order
  • A consultation, referral or recommendation is NOT an order.

Footnotes

1 Depending on the controls on practice, certified practice registered nurses do not require an order for the parts of section 8 of the regulation that apply to their area of certified practice.

back to top

 Resources

Related Standards of Practice

Other CRNBC Resources

Home > Nursing standards > RN Scope of Practice > Part 2: Scope of practice standards > Introduction